1595UFAL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: May 18, 1976
Location of Discovery: Grand Bay, Mobile County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gun shot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", measured
Weight: 140 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown, 4"long
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole above left upper lip; hysterectomy scars upon abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable, all teeth had fallen out or been removed over the years
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow pullover blouse, green slacks, strap of brassiere cut in the back. Feet were bare.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in Sessions Creek at the Potter Tract Road bridge about a mile south of Grand Bay, her body partially covered by a garbage bag. Both hands had been cut off. Henderson Williams has been named as a possible suspect in her murder. He died in prison in 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Johnny Thornton
Agency Phone Number: 251-581-1181
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 76MB131799

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Nick Carter
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13574

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Advance Local "The Jane Doe File" September 14, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 10/4/20; Last Updated: 10/4/20