Reconstruction by Natalie Murry; decedent's backpack and personal items.
Date of Discovery: January 12, 2019
Location of Discovery: Kirkland, King County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unknown, probably of mixed race.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair: Brown, 13" long, infested with lice
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old caesarean section scar.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Beige/grey long sleeved sweater; blue disposable hospital pants, soiled; grey and green socks.
Jewelry: Hospital bracelet with the name "Doe, Jo" with an admit date of 01/10/2019.
Additional Personal Items: Red backpack filled with garbage and rotting food.
The decedent, believed to have been homeless, was found in the 700 block of First Street. She was wearing a bracelet from an unnamed medical facility.
Agency Name: King County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Katherine Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 206-731-3232, ext. 1
Agency E-Mail: katherine.taylor(at)kingcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 19-0101
Agency Name: Kirkland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 425-577-5656
Agency E-Mail: police(at)kirklandwa.gov
Agency Case Number: 19-1309
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 61645
NamUs
King County Medical Examiner's Office
Public Health Insider (2/19/19)
Kirkland Reporter (2/20/2019)
The Seattle Times (2/19/19)
Added: 11/10/20; Last Updated: 11/26/20