1582UFFL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: June 8, 1983
Location of Discovery: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 12-24 hours prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Suffication

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8", estimated
Weight: 7 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, 2-3 cm long, slightly curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A sanitation truck driver working at the Collier County Sanitary Landfill was emptying garbage from his truck when he found the body of an infant wrapped in a plastic bag. According to the autopsy report, the infant was full term and the lungs were partially inflated, indicating she took a few breaths before death. There were no physical injuries apparent on the body which indicated the cause of death was probably suffocation. An approximately 30cm long segment of the umbilical cord was still attached.

The sanitation truck only picked up garage at commercial dumpsters on that particular day. The route included Goodlette Road, North U.S. 41, Rosemary Lane, Pine Ridge Road, Davis Boulevard, and South U.S. 41.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1983-00149

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 83-25547

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8652
Former Hot Case Number: 2413

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press June 9 and 17, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 5/22/11; Last Updated: 8/13/20