1581UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim and associated clothing by the University of South Florida

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1984
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 10-14 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; natural teeth; some dental work. Had a broken root tip present 015 area.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or beige shirt, short-sleeved, tag labeled Hanes, 100% cotton, M 38-40, front side with an eagle with "Doobie Brothers" written in blue and white, back side has "Doobie Brothers" and "81"; denim blue trousers labeled Bonjour, 33" inseam, frayed bottoms; cloth belt with military type buckle; tan, zippered jacket with pockets; bra, size 36B.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man discovered the victim in a wooded area off Frank Street between Bithlo and Union Park after investigating the smell of decomposition. The body had been wrapped in a sheet.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1984-000924

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal John Nutting
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 84-251502

NCIC Case Number: U120021246
NamUs Case Number: 591
Former Hot Case Number: 581

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 3/19/07; Last Updated: 5/22/22