Date of Discovery: August 23, 1988
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: 140 to 170 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Bra, skirt with torn left pocket, tennis shoes, and athletic socks.
Jewelry: Gold ankle bracelet
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was discovered on US 41, 70 miles South of Naples in a canal next to the Tamiami Trail. Investigators were unable to determine whether her death was the result of homicide. One or more limbs were not recovered as well as one or both hands.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nunez, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1988-00171
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 88-61795
Agency Name: FBI - Fort Myers
Agency Contact Person: James Roncinske, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 239-337-7171
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1199
Former Hot Case Number: 828
NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press August 24, 1988
Added: 11/18/07; Last Updated: 8/11/20