1562UFAL - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 30, 1986
Location of Discovery: Marbury, Autauga County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Before 1983
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gun shot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'02" to 5'06"
Weight: 110 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short, slightly curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work done, including a top partial plate with seven teeth. The bottom four front teeth were missing, but it is unknown whether she wore a lower partial plate.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Found wearing a mesh halter top with decorative rhinestones
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of a female were found in a storm cellar of a farm house. She is believed to have been buried in the cellar 5 to 6 years before discovery. Three bullets and a spent shell casing were also found in the cellar.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Autauga County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Steven Campbell, Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 334-361-2500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 86-36141

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51903

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Montgomery Advertiser

Admin Notes

Added: 6/05/20; Last Updated: 6/05/20