1528UFFL - Unidentified Female

Artists renderings by Samantha Steinberg.

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1971
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'8"
Weight: Unknown - described as heavyset or large build
Hair: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There is a possibility that the decedent may have been stooped over, had a stiff neck, or had difficulty bending her head due to a congenital deformity of the neck vertebrae. The second and third cervical vertebrae were fused. There is no evidence of surgical intervention.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Belinda brand bra made in Cuba. Dress - multicolored floral pattern design (pink, yellow, green flowers) on a white background. The shift dress had buttons down the front. Police tracked the dress in 1971 and determined that it may have been given to a woman possibly named "Donna." A multicolored heavy knit cardigan was also found with the deceased's remains.
Jewelry: NA
Additional Personal Items: NA

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was discovered at SW 195th Avenue and Old Cutler Roadby by mosquito control workers at approximately 9:00AM on 04/19/1971.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. David Denmark
Agency Phone Number: 471-2400
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 58985-P

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-990

NCIC Case Number: pending
NamUs Case Number: #UP57496

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 3/17/2020 Last Updated: 5/9/2021