Date of Discovery: April 19, 2002
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 days prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown. A dark, wavy, 8-12" strand was found in the victim's fingers.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brazilian-made stretch blue jeans with bell bottoms and three decorative seams down the front and back of each leg. They were size 38, equivalent to size 0 in American sizes; her sleeveless shirt, with dark diagonal stripes against a light background, was made in Hialeah or Miami Lakes and sold locally in a U.S. Tops store; she also wore Victoria's Secret thong underwear, size small; white tube socks and a size 34 bra by Laura, made in Colombia.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The body was found in a Wooded area at 14420 N.W. 107th Avenue, Miami, Florida on April 19, 2002.
The individual who discovered the body was getting a truck serviced and while waiting, walked across the street to use the restroom. He observed a white plastic box that had flies swarming around it and then noticed a foul odor coming from inside.
The box was opened and he observed the lower body of the deceased. A second box was also found. The boxes were labeled "property of Walgreens Co." Further investigation revealed that her body was cut in half and the only remains that were found was the upper and lower torso.
No missing-person reports match her description. That, along with her clothing, makes authorities believe she could have been a recent Hispanic immigrant.
Agency Name: District 11 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-0948
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U670005225
NamUs Case Number: 1051
Former Hot Case Number: 232
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Crimestoppers
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/22/19