1468UFFL - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 11, 1992
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had severe scoliosis (curvature of the spine). This may have caused her to walk with a limp and lean to the right.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were located in a Canal along U.S. 27, south of Griffin Road, on the edge of the Everglades in unincorporated Fort Lauderdale.

Because the remains included only a torso, identification was especially difficult.

Detectives found a handgun about 100 yards from the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-0464

Agency Name: Broward Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dave Ellwood, Detective Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency Case Number: 92-03-5643

NCIC Case Number: U555696812
NamUs Case Number: 1153
Former Hot Case Number: 845

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDBB
The Miami Herald
Sun Sentinel

Admin Notes

Added: 11/24/07; Last Updated: 1/18/19