1461UFFL - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: May 4, 1991
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored shirt and white blouse.
Jewelry: String with small white beads worn around abdomen.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of this woman was found floating in the Atlantic Ocean, about nine miles off shore in West Palm Beach, Florida on May 4, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-0415

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1163
Former Hot Case Number: 771

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun Sentinel (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/07; Last Updated: 3/6/22