1414UFFL - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: March 12, 1994
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 14.5" (1'2")
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair: Black, short and curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant was found in the parking lot of the Market Square Mall (3637 Philips Highway) near a clothing donation box. The infant did not have any injuries and was determined to have been delivered stillborn.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-0270

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-187929

NCIC Case Number: U070020372
NamUs Case Number: 2203
Former Hot Case Number: 1254

Information Source(s)

NamUs
District 4 Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/1/08; Last Updated: 6/4/18