Reconstruction by NCMEC. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 19, 1979
Location of Discovery: Bell, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 129 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, short and thin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendix present.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue pants, Hawaiian print K-Mart shirt, brown leather belt, white socks with a red stripe at the top, and underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the Los Angeles riverbed, north of the Patata Street overpass/trestle in Bell, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-11760
NCIC Case Number: U170020176
NamUs Case Number: 4399
NCMEC Case Number: 1184184
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
NCMEC
Added: 3/25/10; Last Updated: 5/29/19