1316UMTX - Unidentified Male

Victim's Tattoos.

Date of Discovery: July 15, 1985
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide - Asphyxiation due to hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: 190 to 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium gray hair and frontal balding
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly obese. Short sideburns. Tattoo on right forearm of two hearts with arrow; tattoo on left forearm of a bird with scroll.

Identifiers

Dentals: He had full dentures; both jaws were fully edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White, short-sleeve shirt; white briefs; tan pants; black belt; brown socks; brown oxford shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had a watch, pen, comb, lighter, knife.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at 4200 North Main Street, (Railroad Row) in Fort Worth, Texas on July 15, 1985.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 852122T

NCIC Case Number: U-890021659
NamUs Case Number: 4494
Former Hot Case Number: 1524

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 3/12/2009; Last Updated: 12/30/21