Identified...Identified...Identified
Composites of the victim based upon description to Trenton PD from an acquaintance; Victim's ring; Sketch of ring done by Balfour Jewelers; Clothing; Curler set; Case used in robbery; FBI Wanted Poster for Gustavous Lee Carmichael; List of phone numbers she was known to have called.
Date of Discovery: May 30, 1974
Location of Discovery: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 1970
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown or auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. No maxilla due to gun shot. ¦30 has two separate occlusal amalgams. ¦17 is mesially inclined.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tan leather "wet look" vest, gold/tan sweater, brown tweed skirt, brown granny boots that go to the knees, and a yellow rain coat.
Jewelry: Class-like ring with the letters "JHNS" or "JNHS" and the initials "ILN" on the side of the ring and the year 1917 engraved inside. Also had a wood carved broach or pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Lady Clairol hair roller set.
The victim was found in a wooded area wrappped in a blanket. She had been known to have been driving around in a 1964 green Oldsmobile with either Massachusetts or Maine plates. The vehicle was found dumped in Hartford, Connecticut with a Maine inspection sticker.
She was last seen with a bank robber named Gustavous Lee Carmichael. Carmichael info here.
A New Jersey Bell telephone bill showing a list of numbers she was known to have called are provided in the images. Calls were made to Tennessee (Nashville), Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Langhorne, Bristol, Levittown), New Jersey (Hightstown, Riverside, Caldwell, Allentown, Burlington, and from Neward), Delaware (Wilmington), and New York (NYC, Buffalo).
She is thought to have relatives from Tennessee, West Virginia or the Carolinas.
Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NL-74-238
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8909
Added: 9/4/16; Last Updated: 08/10/2022
Submit an update to this case file.