Victim's watch and shoes.
Date of Discovery: January 23, 1977
Location of Discovery: Wildwood, Sumter County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide - Blunt trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 40-62 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely had muscular build.
Dentals: Unknown. Upper row of teeth were missing with three remaining on the lower row.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown shirt, brown pants, and bright blue, size 10, penny loafer-style shoes.
Jewelry: Men's stainless steel Ermano brand diver's-style watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On January 23, 1977 at approximately 4:45 PM, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were discovered in a shallow grave off of S.R. 44, approximately 5 miles west of Interstate 75.
The remains were uncovered inside what is known as the Ventura Ranch just inside the fence line.
Agency Name: Sumter County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darren Norris
Agency Phone Number: 352-569-1600 or 352-569-1680,
Agency E-Mail: dnorris@sumtercountysheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1977-0072
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Brett Harding
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MA-16-77
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6114
NamUs
Sumter County Sheriff's Office
Added: 8/30/09; Last Updated: 12/4/18