Sketch of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer
Date of Discovery: March 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 153 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Belt, shirt, shoes, trousers and undershorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The bodies of 12 Haitian refugees who drowned washed ashore in Boca Raton and northern Broward after their boat, the Esperancia, capsized off shore. Three of the dead were women, the other nine were men.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0540
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1379
Former Hot Case Number: 566
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel.com 12/13/06
Added: 3/9/2007; Last Updated: 01/23/21