1269UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11 - 20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 107 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts, trousers, undershorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Keys

Circumstances of Discovery

The bodies of 12 Haitian refugees who drowned washed ashore in Boca Raton, near a water front hotel, and northern Broward after their boat, the Esperancia, capsized off shore. Three of the dead were women, the other nine were men.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: (954) 357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0541

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP1378
Former Hot Case Number: HC 565

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added:Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/24/2021