Date of Discovery: October 31, 1999
Location of Discovery: Bolton, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Prior to 1995
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray Fashion Park pullover shirt and Jordache blue jean shorts (size 7/8) were found nearby. The clothes were shared by prostitutes who lived together. The shorts had been mark "BS," for Brownwyn Strickland, who is now deceased.
Jewelry: A gold chain with a gold cross pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found deep in the woods a quarter of a mile from the oil well in the St. Thomas area of Bolton. She was found near the skeletal remains of two murdered Jackson prostitutes who lived in the Mill Street area.
A possible suspect has been identified and it is believed that he may be responsible for at least ten other killings or disappearances. However, he has not been charged in those cases due to lack of evidence. He was charged and found guilty of kidnapping and aggrevated assault against another woman in 2009, and sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Agency Name: Hinds County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-397-1027
Agency Case Number: LE: 99-3554
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Mississippi Missing and Unidentified
Added: 3/8/15; Last Updated: 7/23/2021