1245UFMS - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1999
Location of Discovery: Bolton, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Gunshot to abdomen

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'1"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She previously had gone through childbirth or had an abortion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body was unclothed, but was placed on top of the bottom of a yellow rain slicker.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Black cloth fragment; part of an equipment chain.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's nude, decomposed remains were found at an oil well in the St. Thomas area of Bolton. She was lying on top of bottoms to a yellow rain slicker. Found next to her were a piece of black cloth and a piece of equipment chain.

A possible suspect has been identified; he may be responsible for at least ten other killings or disappearances. However, he has not been charged in those cases due to lack of evidence.

He was charged and found guilty of kidnapping and aggrevated assault against another woman in 2009, and sentenced to 50 years in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hinds County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-974-2900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-2271

Agency Name: Hinds County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-973-5505
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

Mississippi Missing & Unidentified Persons
Matt Kozar article

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/15; Last Updated: 10/25/19