Date of Discovery: September 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Bolton, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Black, possibly Black/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown, long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very light skinned. Flared nostrils. Described as very pretty. Louisiana accent. Medium build.
Dentals: Unknown. She had a silver or gold canine tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was kidnapped from a hotel on Northside Drive in Jackson. She may have been a prostitute who worked that area.She may have been from Lake Charles, Louisiana, or from an area called St. Charles.A possible suspect has been identified and it is believed that he may be responsible for at least ten other killings or disappearances. However, he has not been charged in those cases due to lack of evidence. He was charged and found guilty of kidnapping and aggrevated assault against another woman in 2009, and sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Agency Name: Hinds County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rebecca Pittman
Agency Phone Number: 601-397-1027
Agency Case Number: LE: 07-1804
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Mississippi Missing and Unidentified
Added: 3/8/2015; Last Updated: 4/1/2019