1196UFCT - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering (NCMEC) and a replica of the clock found with the body.

Date of Discovery: April 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: West Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 1979
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have had a congenitally missing lower vertebra. She may also have had arthritis which would have caused some lower back pain.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had periodontal disease and several fillings in teeth. All wisdom teeth were congenitally missing.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black lace bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Westclox folding travel alarm clock in a hard red case.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found on the New Haven Water Company property adjacent to Route 34/Derby Avenue on April 20, 1979. On April 24, 1981 the associated mandible was located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: State of Connecticut Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-519 & 81-934

NCIC Case Number: U200029672
NamUs Case Number: 9236
NCMEC Case Number: 1224543

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated: 08/12/2022

Submit an update to this case file.