Reconstruction of victim
Date of Discovery: October 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: All parts recovered
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White/ Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 157 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair wavy and medium length; brown and gray
mustache and full beard; smoker; suffered from coronary artery disease; circumcised; autopsy negative for alcohol
Dentals: Majority of upper teeth absent
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: blue, striped sport coat; blue jeans (dungarees); blue shirt; brown belt; white boxer shorts;
(2) blue socks; brown high-top shoes (no laces)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found near the front door of the Happy Jax Liquors store at 8938 San Jose Boulevard. He had been seen by several witnesses prior to his death on that date walking north on San Jose Boulevard.
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1978-536013
Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1978-00969
NCIC Case Number: U-440016909
NamUs Case Number: 794
NamUs Florida Unidentified Decedents Database
Added: 12/23/2007; Last Updated: 12/7/2019