Reconstruction of the decedent (front view, side view), T-shirt found with the decedent
Date of Discovery: August 28, 2006
Location of Discovery: Birchwood, Hamilton County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Estimated
Weight: 190 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, 3-4" length, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on right elbow (two screws in proximal head of right radius). A compressed disk in the lower back that may have caused back problems.
Dentals: Available. No upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Light-colored t-shirt with Tom & Jerry saying "Easily Amused", Blue jeans (34" waist), Pair of light-colored socks, Light-colored bandana worn covering head, Light-colored brief underwear, Light-colored socks, Pair of white leather tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on August 28, 2006 by hunters in a wooded area near the 12900 block of Eldridge Road, in Birchwood, TN.
The body had been concealed with black plastic bags over the torso and legs.
His death has been ruled a homicide.
Agency Name: Hamilton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Ashburn, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 423-209-7000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06-025230
Agency Name: Hamilton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Minol, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 423-493-5175
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C06-947
NCIC Case Number: U-920017938
NamUs Case Number: UP8189
NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults
The Chattanoogan
Added: 10/28/2008; Last Updated: 9/28/22