Name: David C. Thomas
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1990
Location Last Seen: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.
Date of Birth: 1967
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas was last seen in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on September 24, 1990.
It is believed that Thomas met serial murderer Jeffrey L. Dahmer sometime during the day and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin with him. Thomas has never been heard from again.
Thomas left behind a 3-year-old daughter. Although he had left home for weeks at a time, he always returned to visit her.
Thomas was on probation for retail theft, and his probation officer had suggested his ex-girlfriend file a missing person report in October when he failed to return home. Thomas did not have a permanent residence, but was in and out of the girlfriend's residence for about 12 years. After she filed the missing person report, officers continued to call her every few weeks, asking if she had been in contact with him.
Police found pictures of him at Dahmer's apartment.
Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Thomas was one of his victims. Investigators believe that Thomas' remains were destroyed by Dahmer and as such cannot be recovered.
Among the other men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Steven Hicks , Richard Guerrero , Edward Smith and Steven Tuomi .
Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison for Thomas' murder and other deaths in the early 1990s. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.
Agency Name: Milwaukee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 414-935-7302
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Associated Press
Tribute To The Victims Of Jeffrey Dahmer
JadedFreak's Midnight Zone
The Crime Library
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr