629DMWI - Steven W. Tuomi

1

Name: Steven W. Tuomi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1987
Location Last Seen: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1963
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tuomi's nickname is Steve.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tuomi was last seen leaving his job at a restaurant in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on September 15, 1987.

It is believed that Tuomi met serial murderer Jeffrey L. Dahmer sometime during the evening and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin with him. Tuomi has never been heard from again. He is originally from Ontonagon, Michigan.

Tuomi's family reported him as a missing person in December 1987, three months after his disappearance, when they failed to locate him.

Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Tuomi was one of his victims, but did not recall many of the details leading to Tuomi's death. Investigators believe that Tuomi's remains were destroyed by Dahmer and as such cannot be recovered.

Among the other missing men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Steven Hicks , Richard Guerrero , Edward Smith , and David Thomas .

Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison in the early 1990s. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 414-935-7302
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Tru TV
Tribute To The Victims Of Jeffrey Dahmer
JadedFreak's Midnight Zone

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr