630DMWI - Edward W. Smith

1 2

Name: Edward W. Smith
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1990
Location Last Seen: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1962
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smith's nickname is Eddie.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Smith was last seen leaving The Phoenix Bar in Milwaukee, Wisconsin during the evening of June 14, 1990.

It is believed that Smith met serial murderer Jeffrey L. Dahmer sometime during the evening and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin with him. Smith has never been heard from again.

Friends of Eddie Smith told police that they had seen the two men together at various clubs in Milwaukee and finally at a birthday party June 22, 1990. Smith was not seen again after leaving the party with Dahmer, and authorities never found his body. His family reported him missing later that summer.

Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Smith was one of his victims. Investigators believe that Smith's remains were destroyed by Dahmer and as such cannot be recovered. Among the other missing men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Steven Hicks , Richard Guerrero , Steven Tuomi and David Thomas .

Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison in the early 1990s. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 414-935-7302
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The Associated Press
Tribute To The Victims Of Jeffrey Dahmer
JadedFreak's Midnight Zone
The Crime Library
Unsolved in the News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr