Right 2: age-progressed by NCMEC to 46 years; 52 years
Name: Richard Allen Houghland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Date of Birth: August 26, 1969
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 70 - 75 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ricky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard and his mother Norma and brother Thomas were last seen on the evening of July 11, 1978, at a relative’s house in Sacramento, California. They left the residence around 8:00 p.m. and were believed to be headed to their residence (also located in Sacramento). Norma drove a 1965 light blue Pontiac Lemans (CA Plate 254SBI, VIN: 237375K134785), which is also missing and has never been recovered.
Family members, unable to contact Norma in the days following, responded to the family’s residence. They found all their clothing and belongings inside and some dishes in the sink, along with the children's bicycles, unopened mail, an uncashed welfare check, and Norma's eyeglasses. The Houghland family has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-9186
NamUs Case Number: 33817
NCMEC Case Number: 1266342
Added: 10/30/2023; Last Updated: 11/30/2023 - By: Doe-NamUs-App