5777DMCA - Thomas James Houghland

Right 2: age-progressed by NCMEC to 43 years; 52 years.

Name: Thomas James Houghland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1972
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0" - 3'4"
Weight: 40 - 45 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tommy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas and his mother Norma and brother Richard were last seen on the evening of July 11, 1978, at a relative’s house in Sacramento, California. They left the residence around 8:00 p.m. and were believed to be headed to their residence (also located in Sacramento). Norma drove a 1965 light blue Pontiac Lemans (CA Plate 254SBI, VIN: 237375K134785), which is also missing and has never been recovered.

Family members, unable to contact Norma in the days following, responded to the family’s residence. They found all their clothing and belongings inside and some dishes in the sink, along with the children's bicycles, unopened mail, an uncashed welfare check, and Norma's eyeglasses. The Houghland family has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0860
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-9171

NamUs Case Number: 33819
NCMEC Case Number: 1266342

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA OAG
FBI ViCAP

Admin Notes

Added: 10/30/23; Last Updated: 10/30/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App