4509DFCA - Norma Louise Houghland

Name: Norma Louise Houghland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 4, 1951
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Briggs
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on head - possibly forehead; wears glasses; cesarean scars on abdomen; history of suicide attempts

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Known to wear turquois rings and bracelets
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Norma and her sons Thomas and Richard were last seen on the evening of July 11, 1978, at a relative’s house in Sacramento, California. They left the residence around 8:00 p.m. and were believed to be headed to their residence (also located in Sacramento). Norma drove a 1965 light blue Pontiac Lemans (CA Plate 254SBI, VIN: 237375K134785), which is also missing and has never been recovered.

Family members, unable to contact Norma in the days following, responded to the family’s residence. They found all their clothing and belongings inside and some dishes in the sink, along with the children's bicycles, unopened mail, an uncashed welfare check, and Norma's eyeglasses. The Houghland family has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-9105

NamUs Case Number: 33282

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA OAG
FBI ViCap

Admin Notes

Added: 10/30/23; Last Updated: 10/30/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App