506DFKS - Catherine Frances Clampitt

Name: Catherine Frances Clampitt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 1987
Location Last Seen: Overland Park, Johnson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 29, 1960
Age: 26 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Katherine Clampet; Frances Mc-Elroy; Catherine McElroy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Catherine moved to Overland Park from Wichita Falls, Texas in 1987. She disappeared soon after getting a job with Equi-II, a management consulting firm owned by serial killer John Edward Robinson Sr.

Robinson was arrested in June 2000. During a search of his property in La Cygne, Kansas, the bodies of two women, Izabela Lewicka and Suzette Trouton, were found in two 85-pound drums. Two days later, the bodies of three other women, Beverly Bonner, Sheila Faith, and Debbie Faith, were found in similar drums in a storage locker in Raymore, Missouri. In 2002, Robinson was convicted of the murders of all 5 women and for the murder of Lisa Stasi, who's body has yet to be found. Robinson is the prime suspect in the disappearances of Catherine and Paula Godfrey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Overland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kathleen Wedel
Agency Phone Number: 913-895-6300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08725652

NCIC Case Number: M-252599466
NamUs Case Number: 13085

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Lawrence Journal-World (Lawrence, KS) - Oct. 17, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 3/28/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App