500DFKS - Paula Guylene Godfrey

Name: Paula Guylene Godfrey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1984
Location Last Seen: Overland Park, Johnson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 19, 1965
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paula had been hired as a sales representative for Equi-II, a management consulting company run by serial killer John Robinson. On September 1, 1984, Robinson picked Paula up from her parent's home in Overland Park to drive her to the Kansas City Airport where she was supposed to catch a flight to San Antonio, Texas for job training. When she did not check into the hotel in Texas, Paula's family filed a missing person's report.

Several days later Paula's family received a typed-written letter from her. In the letter Paula said she was OK, and she did not want to see her family. Although Paula's family believed the letter to be forged, Overland Park police dropped her missing person's case.

Robinson was arrested in June 2000. During a search of his property in La Cygne, Kansas, the bodies of two women, Izabela Lewicka and Suzette Trouton, were found in two 85-pound drums. Two days later, the bodies of three other women, Beverly Bonner, Sheila Faith, and Debbie Faith, were found in similar drums in a storage locker in Raymore, Missouri. In 2002, Robinson was convicted of the murders of all 5 women and for the murder of Lisa Stasi, who's body has yet to be found. Robinson is the prime suspect in the disappearances of Paula and Catherine Clampitt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Overland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kathleen Wedel
Agency Phone Number: 913-895-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08431829

NCIC Case Number: M-010925696
NamUs Case Number: 13084

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Lawrence Journal-World (Lawrence, KS) - Oct. 17, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 3/27/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App