Name: Lisa A. Stasi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 9, 1985
Location Last Seen: Overland Park, Johnson County, Kansas
Date of Birth: April 11, 1965
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Elledge
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lisa and her 5-month-old daughter, Tiffany, were last seen in an Olathe motel room where John Robinson had arranged for them to stay three days before they were last seen. Robinson had approached social workers at a Kansas City area hospital and said he and 15 other businessmen were setting up a charitable organization to assist unwed mothers. The organization would place the unwed mothers in an Olathe duplex and pay their expenses until the mothers were able to get back on their feet. The social workers introduced Robinson to Lisa. After Lisa and Tiffany were reported missing, Robinson told authorities he had found a letter from Lisa stating she and her baby had gone to Denver. However, authorities found no trace of the two in Denver.
Robinson was arrested in June 2000. During a search of his property in La Cygne, Kansas, the bodies of two women, Izabela Lewicka and Suzette Trouton, were found in two 85-pound drums. Two days later, the bodies of three other women, Beverly Bonner, Sheila Faith, and Debbie Faith, were found in similar drums in a storage locker in Raymore, Missouri. In 2002, Robinson was convicted of the murders of all 5 women and for the murder of Lisa Stasi, who's body has yet to be found. Robinson is the prime suspect in the disappearances of Paula Godfrey and Catherine Clampitt.
During Roinson's trial it was learned that following the murder of Lisa, Robinson had forged adoption papers and gave Lisa's daughter, Tiffany, to his brother and sister-in-law to raise.
Agency Name: Overland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kathleen Wedel
Agency Phone Number: 913-895-6300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 852362
NCIC Case Number: M-170499659
NamUs Case Number: 13071
NamUs
KBI
Lawrence Journal-World (Lawrence, KS) - Oct. 17, 2003
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 3/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App