Left: Gibson, circa 1995; Right: Sketch of Gibson by Wesley Neville
Name: Stephanie C. Gibson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 8, 1995
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Peoria County, Illinois.
Date of Birth: January 25, 1947
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'6"
Weight: 197-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying brown
Eye Color: Green/blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears are pierced. Tattoos: She has a tattoo of a broken heart on her upper left arm. Medical Conditions: She has a mental disability.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was last seen wearing black spandex pants, a tight fitting black blouse with diamond shape designs, black tennis shoes, and earrings.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stephanie Gibson was last seen leaving Memories Tavern in Peoria, Illinois, with Arlie Ray Davis. They were in a light blue, four-door 1979 Dodge Dart with license plates MMJ 296 on July 8, 1995. Davis claimed he and Gibson visited Kingston Mines, Il afterwards. She has not been seen since. Davis was convicted of a murder in the late 1990's and sentenced to death. He died in prison awaiting execution.
Gibson is one of several missing women from the Peoria area; others include Loretta Tinkham , Cheryl Murray and Stacey Morrison .
Agency Name: Peoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Crime Scene Investigator Paul Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: 309-494-8277
Agency E-Mail: ptuttle@ci.peoria.il.us
Agency Case Number: 95-21265
NCIC Case Number: M847384408
Illinois State Police
Journal Star (Peoria, IL) 7/11/95
Journal Star (Peoria, IL) 7/13/95
Journal Star (Peoria, IL) 8/7/95
Peoria Journal Star, The (IL) 10/16/02
NamUs MP #8570
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr