Name: Stacey Jane Morrison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1993
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Tazewell County, Illinois.
Date of Birth: May 5, 1970
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' to 5'3
Weight: 130-45 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Hazel/green
Nickname/Alias: Becky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears and wide set eyes with a lazy left eye; She has facial acne scars. Morrison has a scar on her upper right leg. She has a strawberry birthmark at the base of her neck and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses; Medical: She has a medical condition. Developmentally disabled.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: gym shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Morrison had been imprisoned for prostitution during the evening of May 20, 1993 in Peoria, Illinois.
She was released from jail later that evening and planned to spend the night at the YWCA in the 300 block of northeast Jefferson Avenue. Morrison could not enter the shelter until 22:00.
An individual had threatened her with death if she did not earn money as a prostitute. She feared that the person would locate her while she waited for a room at the YWCA .
Morrison was scheduled to phone her family the following day, but she never did.
Morrison is one of several missing women from the Peoria area; others include Loretta Tinkham , Cheryl Murray and Stephanie C. Gibson .
Arlie Ray Davis, a former Peorian who was sentenced to death for one murder but was suspected of more, died five days before a hearing on whether he should remain on death row.
Agency Name: Tazewell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 309-346-4141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: 800-U-HELP-ME
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-25944
NCIC Case Number: M910827159
NamUs MP #2878
NCMA
Peoria Journal Star, The (IL) 10/16/02
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr