1217DFIL - Loretta L Tinkham

1 2

Name: Loretta L Tinkham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Peoria Co, Illinois.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 19, 1963
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' to 5'4
Weight: 97 lbs.
Hair Color: Red hair, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Loretta Skeeter, Loretta York
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tinkham was last seen in the Peoria, Illinois area and reported missing on November 3, 1994.

Tinkham is one of several missing women from the Peoria area; others include Stephanie C. Gibson , Cheryl Murray and Stacey Morrison .

Arlie Ray Davis, a former Peorian who was sentenced to death for one murder but was suspected of more, died five days before a hearing on whether he should remain on death row.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Peoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Crime Scene Investigator Paul Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: 309-494-8277
Agency E-Mail: ptuttle@ci.peoria.il.us
Agency Case Number: 94-34033

NCIC Case Number: M783053270

Information Source(s)

Illinois State Police
NamUs MP #8734
Peoria Journal Star, The (IL) 10/16/02

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr