889UFOH - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: August 16, 1938
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 16, 1938, a dismembered body was found at a dump at the end of East Ninth Street in Columbus by men combing for bits of scrap metal. The body of a woman was wrapped in rags, brown paper and cardboard. Uncharacteristically, the head and hands were found with the rest of the body. The unidentified female became known as "Victim 11." While searching the dump, detectives also found an unidentified male (Victim 12).

The Cleveland Torso Murderer was an unidentified serial killer active in the Cleveland, Ohio, area in the early 20th century. The official toll of the murderer was 12, killed between 1935 to 1938, but some believe that there may have been as many as 40+ victims in the Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and Youngstown, Ohio, area between the 1920s and the 1950s. Two strong candidates for addition to the list of those killed are an unidentified victim known as "Lady of the Lake," found on September 5, 1934, and Robert Robertson, found on July 22, 1950.

The serial killings officially stopped in 1938. The last victim, the so-called Victim Ten, was killed in April of 1938 even though remains of so-called Victims Eleven and Twelve were found in mid-August of that year.

The other victims are believed to be 885UFOH, 1788UMOH, 121UMOH, 1789UMOH, 1790UMOH, 886UFOH, 1791UMOH, 887UFOH, and 889UFOH.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610 or 216-698-4267
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Victim 11

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 255

Information Source(s)

Cleveland Police Museum
Torso Murders - The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History
Wikipedia: Cleveland Torso Murderer
Cleveland Torso Murders
Crime Library: The Kingsbury Run Murders or Cleveland Torso Murders