Name: Nancy Lorraine Robinson
Nickname/Alias: Nancy Sills; Nancy Winker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1982
Location Last Seen: Washoe Valley, Washoe County, Nevada
Date of Birth: June 9, 1957
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robinson disappeared from Winters Creek Equestrial Ranch in Washoe Valley, Nevada in 1982 along with her husband, James Ezra Robinson .
The ranch was located on southbound US Highway 395 in Washoe Valley. The couple had been employed at the ranch for several months prior to their disappearances. Their disappearances were discovered during the morning of March 8. A construction worker who had been employed on the ranch arrived to find a broken window and blood on the front steps of the ranch's living quarters. Large pools of blood were discovered inside the Robinson's' residence, along with signs of a struggle.
The Robinson's' truck was discovered abandoned with a flat tire on Highway 50, later in the day. Blood was found inside the vehicle as well. Tests conducted in 1982 were unable to determine the blood type.
The main house at the ranch burned down three months before the couple vanished. They disappeared right before they were scheduled to take polygraph tests to determine if they were involved. Arson is the suspected cause of the blaze. No one has been charged with the fire or the couple's disappearances.
There has not been any activity on Social Security numbers for either employment or tax filing on either of them.
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (775) 328-3001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C82-0167
NamUs Case Number: 29479
NCIC Case Number: M098556999
NamUs
Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/11/2024 - By: kc