294DMNV - James Ezra Robinson

1

Name: James Ezra Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1982
Location Last Seen: Washoe Valley, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1943
Age: 38 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1
Weight: 210 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robinson disappeared from Winters Creek Equestrial Ranch in Washoe Valley, Nevada in 1982 along with his wife, Nancy Robinson . The ranch was located on southbound US Highway 395 in Washoe Valley. The couple had been employed at the ranch for several months prior to their disappearances. Their disappearances were discovered during the morning of March 8. A construction worker who had been employed on the ranch arrived to find a broken window and blood on the front steps of the ranch's living quarters. Large pools of blood were discovered inside the Robinson's' residence, along with signs of a struggle. The Robinson's' truck was discovered abandoned with a flat tire on Highway 50, later in the day. Blood was found inside the vehicle as well. Tests conducted in 1982 were unable to determine the blood type.

The main house at the ranch burned down three months before the couple vanished. They disappeared right before they were scheduled to take polygraph tests to determine if they were involved. Arson is the suspected cause of the blaze. No one has been charged with the fire or the couple's disappearances. There has not been any activity on Social Security numbers for either employment or tax filing on either of them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rick Garretson
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3320
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: M098554891

Information Source(s)

Washoe County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr