Name: Cheresa R. Lordi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: August 16, 1977
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5’3”
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cheresa Seutter, Lordi-Seutter
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "marijuana leaf" on leg, tattoo of a "rose" on leg, tattoo of a "dot" on wrist. Medical: Lordi has epilepsy.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lordi was last seen when her brother-in-law gave her a ride to her apartment where he dropped her off in Kansas City, Missouri on February 14, 1997. Ms. Lordi frequented the Independence Avenue and Northeast areas of Kansas City.
Her purse and clothing were later found in her apartment. She received monthly government disability checks for nearly $500. She did not picked up the checks for March and April from her mother's home.
Lordi associated with prostitutes on Independence Avenue, of them other women are missing known to work Independence Avenue. The missing women are Jamie Pankey and Connie Williams .
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Ross
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 97-044246
NCIC Case Number: M-021074782
Namus
Kansas City Police Department
The Kansas City Star 4/27/1997
Kansas City Star - NewsBank - 6/20/1997
The Kansas City Star 4/11/97
Added: 2-22-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr