Name: Jamie E. Pankey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Missouri
Date of Birth: June 16, 1956
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Ellen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Scar on neck
Dentals: Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light colored shirt, jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jamie had contacted a police officer to report a robbery which had just occurred at 615 East 6th Street. The subject who robbed her was located, positively identified by Jamie and arrested. Jamie was never seen or heard from again.
Due to Jamie's lifestyle and infrequent contact with family, she was not reported missing until January 28, 1998. Although the exact date of her disappearance is unknown, the last documented contact with Jamie was October 1, 1996.
Jamie associated with prostitutes. Two other known missing women who worked the Independence Avenue area are: Cheresa R. Lordi and Connie Williams .
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Nathan Kinate
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-007983
NCIC Case Number: M-091804029
NamUs Case Number: 1993
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb