1327DFCA - Ai Wei Kaung

1

Name: Ai Wei Kaung
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1995
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 1972
Age: 22 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ai Kaung was last seen on January 6, 1995 at a family gathering in the Chinatown Area of Los Angeles, CA. She was with her husband Keith Chau , who is also missing.

There are indications that this couple may be residing in the Providence of Tai-San, China or Vietnam.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: (877) 275-5273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-0104542

NamUs Case Number: 78951
NCIC Case Number: M-798467549

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Los Angeles PD

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/29/2024 - By: kw