Name: Keith Chau
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1995
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 1, 1969
Age: 26 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Chau was last seen on January 6, 1995 at a family gathering in the Chinatown Area of Los Angeles, CA. He was with his wife Ai Wei Kaung , who is also missing. There was a history of domestic violence between Chau and Kaung. Chau and Kaung have not been seen since they were reported missing.
There are indications that this couple may be residing in the Providence of Tai-San, China or Vietnam.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Headquarters Division / Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 9501-04544
NamUs Case Number: 78868
NCIC Case Number: M-798470838
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc