Name: Cecilia Elizabeth Newball
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 1994
Location Last Seen: Chatsworth, Los Angeles County, California.
Date of Birth: November 20, 1962
Age: 31 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cecilia Elizabeth Amaya
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was 8-months pregnant at the time
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Newball was last seen in the company of her son Rene Perez on September 20, 1994 in Los Angeles, CA.
Her husband last saw her at home, writing thank you notes for gifts from her baby shower.
When her husband came home from work, he noticed that Cecilia's car was parked on the street, instead of in the building's secured lot. He rushed into their apartment in search of his wife and stepson. Inside, there were no signs of a break-in or struggle, but there were no signs of Cecilia and Rene either.
In the Jeep, the husband found a generic store-bought goodbye card. It was signed simply, "Cecilia." Cecilia's wedding and engagement rings had been left on the passenger seat. Cecilia did not take a change of clothes for herself or her son, nor her son's eyeglasses.
Three days later, the husband received a letter postmarked in nearby Van Nuys, California. Inside the envelope was a card identical to the one found in Cecilia's car. There was also a typewritten note from Cecilia explaining that she had gone to Honduras with another man, a doctor named Arturo. Police do not believe the note was from Cecilia.
Cecilia was born in El Salvador. She was on maternity leave from her job as a customer service representative at a nearby company.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: TLAbraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 099-00062-3199-400
NCIC Case Number: M-070116903
NamUs Case Number: 14582
NCMEC Case Number: 860426
NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
CA DOJ
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: kc