103DFTX - Stacie Elisabeth Madison

1 2 3 3 5 Age-Progression Age-Progression2
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 34 years; 50 years

Name: Stacie Elisabeth Madison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 20, 1988
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 17, 1970
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 120 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, wavy shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double-pierced ears; two or three white spots on right side of back of neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved white sweatshirt with a pink and orange logo on the front; long white cotton pants; white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stacie Madison worked as a receptionist in an allergist's office and planned to take business courses at the University of North Texas.

Madison spent the night of March 19, 1988, at the home of her friend, Susan Smalley . It has been confirmed that they were at Susan's house about midnight, because Stacie called a friend at that time. Sometime after that point, they left the house in Stacie's green and gold convertible. They attempted to purchase liquor at a 7-11, but were refused due to their ages. They then went to the Steak and Ale on Belt Line Road, where Susan worked. Susan went inside and talked to a co-worker for about 5 minutes, while Stacie waited in the car. This was the last time they were seen (about 01:30 a.m.).

Both of the girls were reported missing the following morning.

The vehicle they were driving was found abandoned in a shopping center parking lot in Dallas, TX with personal items belonging to both girls.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carrollton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. J Chevallier
Agency Phone Number: 972-466-3333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 286361

NamUs Case Number: 286361
NCIC Case Number: M-503980246
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC707842

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
TX DPS
NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 02/07/2024 - By: kc