Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 30 years; 51 years
Name: Susan Renee Smalley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 20, 1988
Location Last Seen: Carrollton, Dallas County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 19, 1969
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses or contacts; multiple ear piercings
Dentals: Available. All 4 wisdom teeth removed and five fillings.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sweater and blue pants
Jewelry: Ring with a key charm on it
Additional Personal Items: Keys; navy shoulder bag with camel trim
Smalley and her friend, Stacie Madison , stayed at Smalley's home overnight on March 19, 1988. Both girls had disappeared by the following morning (March 20). Police know the girls were at Susan's house by midnight. At 24.01 that Sunday, they called one of Stacie's friends in Arlington, a guy she may have been dating. Police aren't sure why the two went out again.
The first item on their evening's itinerary had been to pick up Susan's mother at the Prestonwood Dillard's, where Audett worked as a clerk. Stacie followed in her '67 Mustang convertible, which bore the colors of their school, Newman Smith High School.
At some point during the evening, they drove to Arlington and found an apartment full of people hanging out. They left, with plans to eat at Chili's, and said they might return, according to the police file. That night, Susan and Stacie also went to the Steak and Ale on Belt Line Road. Stacie waited in her car while Susan went inside to talk to a coworker. Susan and Stacie left in less than five minutes. A 7-Eleven clerk later told police the two had tried to buy beer from her Saturday night, apparently before they went to the restaurant. That was the last time anyone saw them.
Stacie's green-and-gold Mustang convertible was found that day in a strip-mall parking lot at Forest Lane and Webb Chapel Road in Dallas -- locked, with her portable stereo undisturbed on the back seat. There was no sign of either Smalley or Madison.
Agency Name: Carrollton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: J. Chevallier, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (972) 466-3333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 286380
NamUs Case Number: 989
NCIC Case Number: M-503980654
NCMEC Case Number: 707842
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 02/07/2024 - By: kc