Left & Center: Cogburn, circa 1983; 3: Age-progressed to age 37 (circa 2005); 4: Age-progressed to 43 years (circa 2011)
Name: Joyce Irene Cogburn
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: October 2, 1983
Location Last Seen: Norman, Cleveland County, Oklahoma.
Date of Birth: May 10, 1968
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 116 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joyce and her older sister, Josephine , from Broken Bow, were staying with an adult male friend of their family, in a Norman apartment in October 1983. The friend, report them missing, he claims that both Josephine and her sister ran away from him. He last saw them when they left to go to the library. Neither girl has been seen or heard from since.
The girls had moved to Norman after having some problems at home in Broken Bow it is possible that the girls were involved in drugs, but there is no evidence proving a drug connection. Their names, birth certificates and social security numbers have not been used since their disappearance. The friend of the family has been interviewed about their disappearance several times.
Police suspect that foul play was involved.
Agency Name: Norman Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (405) 321-1444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 264038329
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-522-8017
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.state.ok.us
Agency Case Number: 264038329
NCIC Case Number: M-109006699
NamUs Case Number: 5956
NCMEC Case Number: 600777
NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
The Daily Oklahoman
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/19/2023 - By: kc