The Doe Network:
Case File 98DFOK

1 2 Age-Progression
Left & Center: Cogburn, circa 1983; Right: Age-progressed image of Cogburn at age 38 (circa 2005)

Josephine Yvette Cogburn
Missing since October 2, 1983 from Broken Bow, McCurtain County, Oklahoma.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 10, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1"; 128 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Tattoo's: Josephine has "VETTE" with a swirl underneath in script lettering inside of the foot, near the toes.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Josephine and her younger sister, Joyce, from Broken Bow, were staying with an adult male friend of their family, in a Norman apartment in October 1983. The friend, report them missing, he claims that both Josephine and her sister ran away from him. He last saw them when they left to go to the library. Neither girl has been seen or heard from since.

    The girls had moved to Norman after having some problems at home in Broken Bow it is possible that the girls were involved in drugs, but there is no evidence proving a drug connection. Their names, birth certificates and social security numbers have not been used since their disappearance. The friend of the family has been interviewed about their disappearance several times.
    Police suspect that foul play was involved.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning the Cogburn sisters' cases, please contact:
    Norman Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    405-366-5211
    Email
    OR
    Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
    1-800-522-8017
    Email

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC600777

    NCIC Number:
    M-109005800
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Daily Oklahoman

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index