Name: Gary Richard Weaver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 1983
Location Last Seen: Andros Island, Bahamas.
Date of Birth: April 9, 1953
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar on right knee.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Weaver was on a one week business trip in the Bahamas when he went missing. Another man named Jairo Sanchez disappeared on the same flight.
The trip to Nassau was supposed to take only a couple days. Gary worked on a bulldozer, but it paid only about $300 a week, so Gary's boss set him up with extra work, fixing boats and planes in the islands.
On December 2, his wife, Donna took Gary to the airport at 06.00 a.m.
He booked his flight home for December 9th. Just before his final flight, he'd called his wife from the Nassau airport and said he'd be home the next day. He never came back.
The next day she called John Sims, whom had once purchased engine parts that Gary took to the Bahamas. A few days later, Sims told Donna that he was told Gary's plane crashed in the water somewhere between Nassau and Colombia.
Gary's boss gave Donna the tail number N88KP . It was a Beechcraft Queen Air that his contacts in the Bahamas often used. He also mentioned that Gary may have been on the way to Colombia.
Donna contacted the Nassau airport and gave the tail number to an airport official. He discovered that the Beechcraft had indeed taken off at 10:46 a.m. December 9. According to the flight plan, there were three people aboard, including a pilot named Boudreau. The plane was supposed to be going to Hog Key, a private island in the Exuma Cays in the southern Bahamas. The pilot never radioed the tower after taking off, so the flight was never confirmed.
Through the embassy, Donna was able to contact the Bahamian Defense Force, which conducted an air search. It turned up nothing.
Police discovered that Sims had been arrested on drug charges in the past and was a suspected smuggler. They also discovered that the Beechcraft Queen Air was known to have been involved in drug-smuggling trips.
About a year after Gary disappeared, Sims again came to her apartment. This time, he was alone at her door, and he was crying. "It's not right what they did to Gary," he kept saying. He put $1,000 cash on her kitchen table and walked out the door.
Shortly after that visit, Gary's boss called Donna and told her that Sims had been killed in a plane crash in the Atlantic Ocean off Palm Beach. Yet there was nothing in the news about it. There is no record of Sims' disappearance at the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office or the Medical Examiner's Office. Like Gary, he seems to have simply vanished.
Weaver is believed to have been killed on Andros Island, but his remains have not been found.
A missing persons report was filed in his hometown of Coral Springs, Florida. Because of surrounding circumstances the case became an FBI matter and the local police investigation was turned over to them.
Agency Name: Coral Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Paul Kempinski
Agency Phone Number: 954-344-1800
Agency E-Mail: pkempinski@coralsprings.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-23227
NCIC Case Number: M-113078194
NamUs Case Number: 17422
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 02/02/2024 - By: hb