Name: Jairo Javier Sanchez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 1983
Location Last Seen: Nassau, Bahamas
Date of Birth: May 30, 1958
Age: 25 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"- 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Red, medium wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red mustache and beard; 1/2" scar on left eye; Colombian national who grew up in Hialeah, Florida
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold chain with a crucifix
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jairo Sanchez was last seen in Nassau, Bahamas on December 9, 1983. He was a resident of Miami at the time of his disappearance.
In August of 2005, Jairo's relatives found a published series in New Times about the disappearance of Gary Weaver and noticed similarities. The date Gary disappeared, December 9, 1983, was in the time frame that Jairo was lost. Both men were also last known to have been on a Beechcraft Queen Air plane that took off from the Nassau airport. And the tail number mentioned in the article, N88KP , matched the one the family had been given for the plane Jairo had boarded.
The family had also been told shortly after Jairo vanished that her son had taken the plane trip with an American friend named Gary Weaver.
Jairo's daughter contacted Bahamas Royal Police Force who is conducting a homicide investigation into the Gary Weaver case.
Jairo's relatives were informed there was a man named "Pete Gallo" on the plane. A former family friend, picked up Jairo on the morning of December 4, 1983, for what was Jairo's third and final trip to the Bahamas.
The relatives of Jairo say they had no idea at the time that he might have been involved in drug smuggling, especially since he rarely had any money and even had to borrow $30 for the journey to the islands. Jairo, who worked as a security guard and translator, told his family that he was importing TVs and other appliances to Colombia through the Bahamas.
Jairo last called the family on the morning of December 9. The family tried numerous avenues to locate Jairo. The missing man's wife went to the Miami-Dade Police Department, which opened a case but found little new information.
According to police reports from the time, federal agents knew that the white, nine-seat Beechcraft Queen Air was used by drug smugglers. The plane, built in 1966, was registered to a defunct Boynton Beach company called Air America Transport. Current Federal Aviation Administration records show it is still registered to that nonexistent firm.
Both men may have been killed on Andros Island, Bahamas.
Agency Name: The Royal Bahamas Police Force
Agency Contact Person: Central Detective Unit - Superintendent Glen Miller
Agency Phone Number: 1-242-502-9991
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons - Detective Kinsey
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: dcbinfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 38675-E
NCIC Case Number: M-355394673
NamUs Case Number: 19437
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 02/02/2024 - By: hb