8DMIA - Eugene Wade Martin

Martin 1 Martin 2 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Right: Age-Progressions to age 39 (circa 2010) and age 49 (circa 2020)

Name: Eugene Wade Martin
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 12, 1984
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1970
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 0"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his right knee and past fractured wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a gray and white-striped midriff t-shirt with red sleeves. Blue Trax shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Martin was last seen between 05:30- 06:00, delivering newspapers in Des Moines, IA on August 12, 1984. His newspaper sack was found outside of Des Moines later that day with papers still inside, indicating that Martin never finished his route. He has never been seen again.

Martin's disappearance came two years after John David Gosch vanished from the same vicinity under similar circumstances. and two years before Marc James-Warren Allen disappeared. Gosch was also delivering newspapers when he disappeared, although his disappearance took place in West Des Moines, Iowa in September of 1982.

It has not been proved that these three cases are related in any way.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Darren Cornwell/span> Agency Phone Number: (515) 283-4864 Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us Agency Case Number: 8430464
Agency Phone Number: (515) 283-4864
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 8430464

NCIC Case Number: M-129642239
NCMEC Case Number: 601815

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse
The Johnny Gosch Foundation
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kc